Welcome to Earth Turtle


Last updated: 22 June 2021 

Earth Turtle is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information inline with the Privacy Act 2009.

‘Personal information’ has a broad definition and may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number or email address.

The information you provide us is only used to maximise the services that we provide to you.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION? 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

SECTION 4 – SQUARE UP

Our store is hosted on Square up. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

Your data is stored through Square’s data storage, databases and the general Square application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and assist in meeting customer needs generally.

In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. 

SECTION 7 – COOKIES 

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive.

Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. This allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT
 
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or shop_contact_province_state of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or shop_contact_province_state of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at 

[email protected]
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer